Search


More polls
Biographies >>US Presidents

Biography

President John F. Kennedy

President John F. Kennedy

John F. Kennedy was the 35th President of the United States.

Served as President: 1961-1963
Vice President: Lyndon B. Johnson
Party: Democrat
Age at inauguration: 43

Born: May 29, 1917 in Brookline, Massachusetts
Died: November 22, 1963. Killed by an assassin's bullet in Dallas, Texas

Married: Jacqueline Lee Bouvier Kennedy
Children: Caroline, John
Nickname: JFK, Jack

President Kennedy looks at Space craft
Biography:

What is John F. Kennedy most known for?

John F. Kennedy is most famous for being assassinated early in his presidency. He is also famous for the Bay of Pigs invasion and the Cuban missile crisis.

Growing Up

John grew up in a wealthy and powerful political family in Brookline, Massachusetts. It was also a big family as he had three brothers and five sisters. John's father Joe had the dream that one of his sons would become president. He sent them to the best schools and expected that his oldest son, Joe Jr., would be president one day.

John graduated from Harvard in 1940 with honors. He then traveled to Great Britain to be with his father who was the U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain at the time. Here he learned first hand about World War II and realized that the U.S. would likely be involved before it was over. He tried to join the army, but couldn't get in because he had a bad back. So he joined the Navy and was in command of a patrol torpedo boat when it was sunk. He survived and became something of a war hero. Sadly, his older brother Joe wasn't as lucky and died in combat during the war.

Before He Became President

When Joe Jr. died, John's father turned to John to become president. He got John involved in politics and helped John to get elected to the U.S. Congress in 1947. John served as congressman for six years and then became a U.S. Senator in 1953.

Kennedy ran for president in 1960 against current Vice President Richard Nixon. He won in one of the closest elections in history.

John F. Kennedy's Presidency

When Kennedy was elected he gave one of the most stirring inaugural speeches in history. In this speech he said the famous words "Ask not what your country can do for you - ask what you can do for your country." His presidency was marked by major events in the Cold War. These events included the building of the Berlin Wall in Germany by the communists, the Bay of Pigs, and the Cuban Missile Crisis.

Bay of Pigs

Just a few months after becoming president, Kennedy decided to try and help Cuban rebels overthrow the communist Cuban leader Fidel Castro. Unfortunately, the invasion failed miserably when the CIA-assisted rebels were soundly defeated. This event is called the Bay of Pigs because of the name of the bay where the invasion took place.

Cuban Missile Crisis

In 1962 the United States discovered that the Soviet Union was building secret missile bases in Cuba. These missiles would be able to strike the U.S. with nuclear bombs. In the coming days the U.S. and the Soviet Union came close to nuclear war. The U.S. quarantined Cuba in order to keep the missiles out. After negotiations, the Soviet Union agreed to dismantle the bases. In return, the U.S. agreed to never attack Cuba and to remove missiles from Turkey.

How did he die?

On November 22, 1963 John F. Kennedy was shot by Lee Harvey Oswald while riding in a convertible car in Dallas, Texas.

Fun Facts about John F. Kennedy

Portrait of John F. Kennedy - 35th President

Biographies >>US Presidents






About Ducksters  Link to Ducksters  Teachers Privacy Policy

Last updated: This site is a product of TSI (Technological Solutions, Inc.), Copyright 2014, All Rights Reserved. By using this site you agree to the Terms of Use.

To cite this article using MLA style citation: