Search


More polls
New from Ducksters

eBooks!

Read our content on your eReader or mobile device with no ads.
Biographies >>US Presidents

Biography

President Dwight D. Eisenhower

President Dwight D. Eisenhower

Dwight D. Eisenhower was the 34th President of the United States.

Served as President: 1953-1961
Vice President: Richard M. Nixon
Party: Republican
Age at inauguration: 62

Born: October 14, 1890 in Denison, Texas
Died: March 28, 1969 in Washington D.C.

Married: Mamie Geneva Doud Eisenhower
Children: John
Nickname: Ike

Dwight Eisenhower with Winston Churchill
Biography:

What is Dwight D. Eisenhower most known for?

Dwight D. Eisenhower is best known for being the supreme commander of the Allied forces during World War II. During his two terms as president, the country experienced economic prosperity and peace.

Growing Up

Dwight was born in Texas, but his parents moved to Abilene, Kansas while he was still young. It was in Abilene that he grew up with his 5 brothers. For some reason the boys liked to use the nickname "Ike". They called each other Big Ike, Little Ike, and Ugly Ike. The name stuck with Dwight and the phrase "We like Ike" became a big part of his presidential campaign.

Dwight graduated high school and went to work with his dad at the local creamery. His parents encouraged him to go to college. Since Dwight had grown up with a strong interest in the military, reading many books on military history, he decided to go the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

Before He Became President

After graduating from West Point, Eisenhower entered the military service. He was a talented leader and soon rose in the military ranks.

World War II

During World War II, Eisenhower reached the highest rank in the army, five-star general. He was also named the supreme commander of the Allied forces by President Roosevelt. As the top commander he planned the Invasion of Normandy, also called D-Day. The invasion was a success and helped to push the Germans out of France. This was one of the deciding victories of the war. When the war in Europe ended, Eisenhower accepted the formal surrender of the German troops.

A few years after World War II ended, in 1948, Dwight retired from the army. He first worked as president of Columbia University and then as commander of the NATO forces in Europe. Many people asked him to run for president. At first he said no, but in 1952 he decided to run.

Dwight D. Eisenhower's Presidency

Eisenhower was very popular and easily won the 1952 presidential election. Eisenhower's two presidential terms were a time of economic prosperity and relative peace. Some of his accomplishments include: How did he die?

Eisenhower died of heart disease while recovering from surgery in 1969.

Fun Facts about Dwight D. Eisenhower

Portrait of Dwight D. Eisenhower - 34th President

Biographies >>US Presidents






About Ducksters  Teachers Whats New Privacy Policy

Last updated: This site is a product of TSI (Technological Solutions, Inc.), Copyright 2014, All Rights Reserved. By using this site you agree to the Terms of Use.

To cite this article using MLA style citation: