Parents and Teachers: Support Ducksters by following us on Ducksters Facebook or Ducksters Twitter.
Ducksters Educational SiteDucksters Educational Site
History Biography Geography Science Games

Biographies for Kids >> US Presidents for Kids

Biography

President Donald Trump

Portrait of President Donald Trump
Donald Trump
Source: whitehouse.gov


45th President of the United States.

Served as President: 2017-present
Vice President: Mike Pence
Party: Republican
Age at inauguration: 70

Born: June 14, 1946 in New York City
Married: Ivana Zelnickova, Marla Maples, Melania Knauss (First Lady and current wife)
Children: Donald Jr., Ivanka, Eric, Tiffany, Barron
Nickname: The Donald

What is Donald Trump most famous for?

Donald John Trump first became famous for being a businessman and real estate developer in New York City. He later grew to fame as the star of the reality TV show "The Apprentice." In 2016, he shocked the world when he was elected as President of the United States.

Where did Donald Trump grow up?

Donald Trump was born on June 14, 1946 in the neighborhood of Jamaica, Queens in New York City. Young Donald grew up in a middle class home with his four siblings and his parents, Fred and Mary Trump.

Young Donald Trump in military academy uniform
Donald Trump
Source: New York Military
Academy yearbook
Education

As a child, Donald was full of energy and often got into trouble at school. At the age of thirteen, his parents sent him to the New York Military Academy hoping he would learn about discipline and hard work at the school. Their plan worked. Donald developed into a student leader and star athlete while attending the academy.

After graduating from high school, Donald attended Fordham University and then transferred to the Wharton School of Finance (at the University of Pennsylvania) where he graduated in 1968.

Early Career

By the time Donald graduated from college, Fred Trump, Donald's father, had become a successful real estate developer. Donald went to work for his dad in Brooklyn, New York for the next five years. During this time, he learned a lot about the real estate business and how to work deals from his father.

Real Estate Developer

One of Donald Trump's dreams was to develop major buildings like skyscrapers and hotels in downtown New York City (Manhattan). His first major project began in 1976 when he purchased the run-down Commodore Hotel near Grand Central Terminal. He renovated the hotel and turned it into the Grand Hyatt Hotel. It was a great success!

Over the next several years, Donald Trump would build and renovate skyscrapers throughout Manhattan and across the United States. Some of his signature buildings include the Trump Tower, the Trump World Tower, and the Trump International.

The Apprentice

In 2003, Donald Trump became the host of a business reality TV show called The Apprentice. In the show, several contestants competed for a job in Trump's organization. Trump became known for using the catchphrase "You're fired!" when eliminating a contestant. The show was a huge success. He later worked on a similar show called The Celebrity Apprentice which had famous people as the contestants.

Donald Trump giving speech
Source: whitehouse.gov

Running for President

On June 16, 2015 Trump announced that he would be running for president of the United States. He ran on issues such as securing the borders, lowering the national debt, and providing jobs for middle-class Americans. His campaign slogan was "Make American Great Again." He presented himself as the anti-establishment candidate who wasn't a politician and who personally funded most of his own campaign.

After winning the Republican nomination, Trump went up against former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton in the general election. The election was hard fought and bitter, with both sides becoming embroiled in scandals. In the end, Trump won the election and was inaugurated as president on January 20, 2017.

Donald Trump's Presidency

At the time of the writing of this article, Donald Trump's presidency had just begun.

Trump International Hotel in DC
Trump International Hotel
Washington D.C.

Photo by Ducksters
Interesting Facts about Donald Trump Activities:

Take a ten question quiz about this page.


Biographies for Kids >> US Presidents for Kids

Works Cited





About Ducksters Privacy Policy   

Follow us on Ducksters Facebook or Ducksters Twitter

This site is a product of TSI (Technological Solutions, Inc.), Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved. By using this site you agree to the Terms of Use.