Parents and Teachers: Support Ducksters by following us on Ducksters Facebook or Ducksters Twitter.
Ducksters Educational SiteDucksters Educational Site
History Biography Geography Science Games

Advertisement
Biographies for Kids >> US Presidents for Kids

Biography

President Theodore Roosevelt (Teddy)

President Theodore Roosevelt (Teddy)
Theodore Roosevelt
by the Pach Brothers
Theodore Roosevelt was the 26th President of the United States.

Served as President: 1901-1909
Vice President: Charles Warren Fairbanks
Party: Republican
Age at inauguration: 42

Born: October 27, 1858 in New York, New York
Died: January 6, 1919 in Oyster Bay, New York

Married: Edith Kermit Carow Roosevelt
Children: Alice, Theodore, Ethel, Kermit, Archibald, Quentin
Nickname: Teddy, TR, The Trust Buster, Colonel

Biography:

What is Theodore Roosevelt most known for?

Prior to becoming president, Roosevelt was famous for leading the Rough Riders in a battle at San Juan Hill in Cuba. While he was president he gained the nickname The Trust Buster for breaking up large companies called monopolies. His most famous quote is "Speak softly and carry a big stick".

Theodore Roosevelt as a Hunter
Young Theodore Roosevelt. Photo by Unknown

Growing Up

Theodore Roosevelt grew up in a wealthy family in New York. He was a sickly, asthmatic child. His father suggested that he exercise and stay active in order to improve his health. This worked and Teddy became a strong young man who liked the outdoors and staying active.

Theodore went to Harvard University and then studied law at Columbia. He soon went into politics and won a seat on the New York state legislature. However, tragedy struck when his first wife and his mother passed away. Theodore was devastated and went to the American west to work on a ranch as a cowboy.

Before He Became President

Roosevelt returned to New York in 1886 and got married soon after. He began to work for the government again and held a variety of jobs over the next several years including the U.S. Civil Service Commission under President Benjamin Harrison, New York City Police Commissioner, and Assistant Secretary of the Navy.

In 1898 the Spanish-American War broke out. Roosevelt gathered a bunch of volunteers and formed a volunteer cavalry regiment that became known as the "Rough Riders". Roosevelt and the Rough Riders became famous war heroes for their charge up San Juan Hill in Cuba.

After the Spanish-American War, Roosevelt was elected governor of New York. He became known as a fierce fighter of corruption within the government. In 1900 he became Vice-President as running mate to President William McKinley.

Theodore Roosevelt's Presidency

In September of 1901, President McKinley was assassinated and Roosevelt became president. As president, Roosevelt worked hard to improve the quality of life for the average American. He took on large corporations that had formed monopolies or trusts. These trusts enabled companies to keep wages low and prices high. Roosevelt broke up many of these trusts and earned the nickname "the trustbuster".

Other major accomplishments: How did he die?

Roosevelt died in 1919 when his health failed. His health was never quite the same after his youngest son, Quentin, died in World War I a year earlier.
Portrait of Teddy Roosevelt - 26th US President
Theodore Roosevelt
by John Singer Sargent


Fun Facts about Theodore Roosevelt Activities

Take a ten question quiz about this page.

Biographies for Kids >> US Presidents for Kids

Works Cited

Advertisement


More polls

Advertisement
March is
Women's History Month

Be sure to check out our

Biographies of Women Leaders





About Ducksters Privacy Policy   

Follow us on Ducksters Facebook or Ducksters Twitter

This site is a product of TSI (Technological Solutions, Inc.), Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved. By using this site you agree to the Terms of Use.