Teachers and parents: You can support Ducksters and get the latest updates by liking or following Ducksters on Facebook or Twitter.


Kids Site Kids Site Search
History Biography Geography Science Games for Kids
Biographies for Kids >> US Presidents for Kids

Biography

President John Tyler

President John Tyler
John Tyler
Source: Library of Congress
John Tyler was the 10th President of the United States.

Served as President: 1841-1845
Vice President: none
Party: Whig
Age at inauguration: 51

Born: March 29, 1790 in Charles City County, Virginia
Died: January 18, 1862 in Richmond, Virginia

Married: Letitia Christian Tyler and to Julia Gardiner Tyler
Children: Mary, Robert, John, Elizabeth, Letitia, Tarwell, Alice, David, John, Julia, Lachlan, Lyon, Robert, Pearl
Nickname: His Accidency

Biography:

What is John Tyler most known for?

John Tyler is known for being the first president to serve without being elected to office. He served nearly an entire term of four years after President William Henry Harrison died just 32 days after taking office.

Growing Up

John grew up in a large family on a plantation in Virginia. His father was a famous Virginian politician who was governor of Virginia and, later, became a judge. His mother died when he was just seven years old, but John was close to his father. As a boy he enjoyed playing the violin and hunting.

John graduated from the College of William and Mary in 1807. After graduation he studied law and began to practice law after passing the bar in 1809.

Home of John Tyler
Sherwood Forest by Samuel H. Gottscho

Before He Became President

Tyler entered politics at the young age of 21 when he was elected to the Virginia House of Delegates. His political career continued to rise over the years as he was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives, Governor of Virginia, and the U.S. Senator from Virginia.

John had long been a member of the Democrat Party, but split with them over some of President Andrew Jackson's policies. He joined the Whig Party which was for strong states rights.

In 1840, Tyler was selected by the Whigs to run as Vice President with William Henry Harrison in order to get the southern vote. Harrison's nickname was Tippecanoe and the campaign slogan as "Tippecanoe and Tyler too". They won the election over incumbent Martin Van Buren.

President William Henry Harrison Dies

President Harrison got a terrible cold during his long inauguration speech. His cold turned into Pneumonia and he died 32 days later. This caused some confusion as the U.S. Constitution was unclear as to exactly what should happen when the president died. Tyler, however, took control and became president. He assumed all the powers of president as well as the title. Later, the 25th Amendment would describe the succession to the presidency so there would be no confusion.

John Tyler's Presidency

When Tyler became president, he did not fall in line with the Whig party politics. He disagreed with them on several issues. As a result, they kicked him out of the party and all but one of the cabinet members resigned. They even tried to impeach him saying that he misused his veto power. The impeachment failed, however.

Tyler was a strong proponent of states' rights. This meant that he thought state governments should have more power and the federal government less power. States should be able to set their own laws without the federal government interfering. His policies regarding states' rights caused a further riff and separation between the northern and southern states. This likely had some influence and helped to cause the Civil War.

Accomplishments during his presidency: After Office

After leaving the presidency, Tyler retired to Virginia. He began to think that the South should secede from the United States. When the Civil War began and the south formed the Confederate States, Tyler became a member of the Confederate Congress.

How did he die?

Tyler had always been somewhat sickly. As he grew older his health continued to fail. It is thought that he finally died from a stroke.

Portrait of John Tyler
John Tyler
by G.P.A. Healy
Fun Facts About John Tyler Activities

Take a ten question quiz about this page.

Biographies for Kids >> US Presidents for Kids

Works Cited








More polls
What's New??

Try out our new
Ads help keep us free. Upgrade to remove.





About Ducksters Privacy Policy

Go Ad Free - Remove Ads

Follow us on Ducksters Facebook or Ducksters Twitter

Last updated: This site is a product of TSI (Technological Solutions, Inc.), Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved. By using this site you agree to the Terms of Use.