Parents and Teachers: Support Ducksters by following us on Ducksters Facebook or Ducksters Twitter.
Ducksters Educational SiteDucksters Educational Site
History Biography Geography Science Games

Advertisement
Biographies for Kids >> US Presidents for Kids

Biography

President Benjamin Harrison

President Benjamin Harrison
Benjamin Harrison by the Pach Brothers
Benjamin Harrison was the 23rd President of the United States.

Served as President: 1889-1893
Vice President: Levi Morton
Party: Republican
Age at inauguration: 55

Born: August 20, 1833 in North Bend, Ohio
Died: March 13, 1901 in Indianapolis, Indiana

Married: Caroline Lavinia Scott Harrison
Children: Russell, Mary, Elizabeth
Nickname: Little Ben, Kid Gloves Harrison

Biography:

What is Benjamin Harrison most known for?

Benjamin Harrison is known for being president between the two terms of Grover Cleveland as well as being the grandson of the 9th president of the United States, William Henry Harrison. He is also known for having signed the Sherman Antitrust Act while president.

Growing Up

Benjamin grew up in a famous family that included his father the congressman and his grandfather the president. His grandfather became president when he was seven years old. Despite his famous family, he did not grow up wealthy, but on a farm where he spent much of his childhood outdoors fishing and hunting.

Benjamin Harrison Stamp
Benjamin Harrison on a US Stamp
Source: US Postal Service


Benjamin was educated in a local one-room schoolhouse. He later graduated from Miami University in Ohio. After graduating, he moved with his wife Caroline to Indianapolis, Indiana where he passed the bar exam and became a lawyer.

Harrison worked as a lawyer until the Civil War broke out. He joined the Union Army and fought under General Sherman in Atlanta for a time. By the time he left the army in 1865 he had reached the rank of brigadier general.

Before He Became President

After the war, Harrison was elected to be the reporter for the Supreme Court of Indiana. He became involved heavily with the Republican Party. He ran for governor twice and Senator once, but was not elected.

In 1881, Harrison was finally elected to the U.S. Senate. He served in the Senate for the next six years until 1887. In 1888 Harrison received the Republican nomination for president. He lost the popular vote by over 90,000 votes, but managed to win the electoral vote and was elected over Grover Cleveland.

Benjamin Harrison's Presidency

Harrison's presidency was mostly uneventful. Some of the events and his accomplishments are outlined below:
Portrait of Benjamin Harrison - 23rd President
Benjamin Harrison
by Eastman Johnson
How did he die?

After leaving the office of president Harris returned to his law practice. At one point he had a famous case where he represented the Republic of Venezuela in a boundary dispute against Great Britain. He died of pneumonia at home in 1901.

Fun Facts About Benjamin Harrison Activities

Take a ten question quiz about this page.

Biographies for Kids >> US Presidents for Kids

Works Cited





About Ducksters Privacy Policy   

Follow us on Ducksters Facebook or Ducksters Twitter

This site is a product of TSI (Technological Solutions, Inc.), Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved. By using this site you agree to the Terms of Use.